DAILY SPORTS SCHEDULE

OCTOBER 2018

The following daily listings are compiled from Coweta County athletic websites and online sources as a resource to our readers. They are not always official. Always try to double-check times with schools and/or coaches.
To add your schedule to this list, or report errors in listings, email [email protected]e.com
  1. Monday
    October 1
    High School Softball TBA Region 5-A Tournament High School Volleyball 5:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Central Christian Middle School Volleyball 4:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Central Christian
  2. Tuesday
    October 2
    High School Softball TBA Region 2-7A Tournament at No. 1 seed TBA Region 5-A Tournament High School Volleyball TBA Westlake at East Coweta (Senior Night) TBA Central Christian at Harvester Christian’ 6:00 p.m. Trinity Christian, Our Lady of Mercy at Fayette County JV Volleyball TBA Westlake at East Coweta Middle School Football CCMSAL Playoffs - First Round 5:00 p.m. No. 5 vs. No. 4 5:00 p.m. No. 6 vs. No. 3
  3. Wednesday
    October 3
    High School Softball TBA Region 5-A Tournament Middle School Volleyball 4:30 p.m. CCMSAL Playoffs, First Round at Arnall
  4. Thursday
    October 4
    High School Softball TBA Region 5-A Tournament High School Volleyball 6:00 p.m. Columbus at Newnan 6:00 p.m. Trinity Christian, Meadowcreek at Providence Christian TBA East Coweta at Starr’s Mill JV Football 6:00 p.m. Newnan at Northgate 6:00 p.m. East Coweta at Villa Rica JV Volleyball 6:00 p.m. Columbus at Newnan Ninth Grade Football 6:00 p.m. Northgate at Newnan 6:00 p.m. Villa Rica at East Coweta Ninth Grade Volleyball TBA East Coweta at Starr’s Mill Middle School Softball 4:30 p.m. Creekside Christian at Trinity Christian ‘B’ 5:30 p.m. Central Christian at Harvester Christian Middle School Volleyball 4:30 p.m. CCMSAL Semifinals at Arnall
  5. Friday
    October 5
    High School Football 7:30 p.m. New Manchester at Northgate (Youth Night) 7:30 p.m. Newnan at Wheeler 7:30 p.m. East Coweta at Westlake 7:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Landmark Christian
  6. Saturday
    October 6
    High School Cross Country 9:15 a.m. East Coweta, Newnan, Northgate, Trinity Christian at Asics Invitational, Fox Hall Club High School Volleyball 9:00 a.m. East Coweta vs. Mt. Vernon - St. Pius Tournament 10:15 a.m. East Coweta vs. West Forsyth - St. Pius Tournament 11:30 a.m. East Coweta vs. Whitewater - St. Pius Tournament TBA Trinity Christian at Freedom Classic Tournament, Loganville Christian Middle School Cross Country TBA Trinity Christian at Crosspointe Christian Invitational Middle School Football 11:00 a.m. Creekside Christian at Trinity Christian ‘C’
  7. Monday
    October 8
  8. Tuesday
    October 9
    High School Volleyball 6:00 p.m. Newnan at Campbell (JV also) TBA Area 2-A Tournament, First Round at ELCA
  9. Wednesday
    October 10
    Middle School Football CCMSAL Semifinals 5:00 p.m. No. 6/3 winner vs. No. 2 5:00 p.m. No. 4/5 winner vs. No. 1
  10. Thursday
    October 11
    High School Volleyball TBA Area 2-A Tournament at Our Lady of Mercy JV Football 6:00 p.m. Holy Ground at Central Christian Middle School Football TBA GICAA Playoffs, First Round (7/8 grade) Middle School Volleyball 5:30 p.m. CCMSAL Championship at Arnall
  11. Friday
    October 12
    High School Football 7:30 p.m. Wheeler at East Coweta (Homecoming) 7:30 p.m. Campbell at Newnan (Homecoming) 7:30 p.m. Tift Area at Heritage School 7:30 p.m. Creekside Christian at Central Christian
  12. Saturday
    October 13
    High School Cross Country 8:30 a.m. Coweta Cup Championships at East Coweta/Lee Middle (Site TBD) High School Volleyball TBA Area 2-7A Tournament Middle School Cross Country TBA Trinity Christian at GICAA Championship, Heritage Christian, Fayetteville
  13. Monday
    October 15
  14. Tuesday
    October 16
    Middle School Football CCMSAL Championship 6:00 p.m. Host at highest seed’s high school of choice
  15. Wednesday
    October 17
  16. Thursday
    October 18
    JV Football 6:00 p.m. East Coweta at Northgate Ninth Grade Football 6:00 p.m. Northgate at East Coweta Middle School Football 6:00 p.m. Lafayette Christian at Central Christian TBA GICAA Championship (7/8 grade)
  17. Friday
    October 19
    High School Football 7:30 p.m. Tri-Cities at Northgate (Senior Night) 7:30 p.m. East Coweta at Pebblebrook 7:30 p.m. Newnan at Westlake 7:30 p.m. Holy Innocents at Trinity Christian 7:30 p.m. Cherokee Christian at Central Christian (Homecoming)
  18. Saturday
    October 20
    High School Volleyball GHSA State Tournament, First Round Middle School Football 11:00 a.m. Holy Spirit at Trinity Christian ‘C’
  19. Monday
    October 22
  20. Tuesday
    October 23
    High School Volleyball GHSA State Tournament, Second Round
  21. Wednesday
    October 24
    High School Cross Country 4:30 p.m. Area 2-7A Championships (JV at 3 p.m.), Allatoona Creek Park High School Volleyball GHSA State Tournament, Second Round
  22. Thursday
    October 25
    High School Cross Country 2:00 p.m. Northgate at Area 5-6A Championships, Clinton Preserve TBA Trinity Christian at Area 3-A Private Championship High School Softball TBA GHSA State Elite 8 Tournament, Columbus Middle School Football TBA GICAA State Quarterfinals
  23. Friday
    October 26
    High School Football 7:30 p.m. Pebblebrook at Newnan (Pink Out) 7:30 p.m. East Coweta at Campbell 7:30 p.m. Northgate at Hughes 7:30 p.m. Trinity Christian at Our Lady of Mercy 7:30 p.m. Heritage School at Notre Dame 7:30 p.m. Central Christian at Holy Ground High School Softball TBA GHSA State Elite 8 Tournament, Columbus
  24. Saturday
    October 27
    High School Softball TBA GHSA State Elite 8 Tournament, Columbus High School Volleyball GHSA Elite 8 Middle School Football 10:00 a.m. Trinity Christian at Community Christian
  25. Monday
    October 29
  26. Tuesday
    October 30
    High School Volleyball GHSA State Semifinals
  27. Wednesday
    October 31